What are the biggest birds in the world?
Read our roundup below to discover more about the planets’ largest birds, however you define them – the tallest birds, the heaviest birds, longest birds, birds with the biggest wingspan, the largest flying birds, and many more.
What is a bird?
Fossil indicates that birds are descended from the only surviving group of dinosaurs – avian dinosaurs. Modern-day birds are one of the six basic animal groups (alongside amphibians, fish, invertebrates, mammals, and reptiles), defined by their feathers, toothless beaked jaws, and a strong but lightweight skeleton. They reproduce by laying hard-shelled eggs.
Today birds come in many shapes and sizes – from the smallest birds such as the bee hummingbird through to the non-flying giants like ostriches, emus, and cassowaries.
So, with this context in mind, here’s our take on the top 15 largest bids in the world, ranked by height.
Up to 2.8 meters tall and 160 kg
The common ostrich (Struthio camelus) is the biggest bird in the world – both the tallest and heaviest, with an average height of over 2 meters (sometimes as tall as 2.8 meters) and a weight of up to 160 kg. At this size, the ostrich is, of course, flightless, but can outrun plenty of animals with its top speed of 69 km per hour, which makes it the fastest animal on two legs.
Their long, powerful legs double up as defensive weapons which pack a powerful kick to would-be predators. Fun ostrich fact – they are able to survive without water for days, generating water internally and extracting water from vegetation.
Up to 2.7 meters tall and 130 kg
The Somali ostrich (Struthio molybdophanes) was considered a sub-species of common ostrich until 2014, when it was assigned as a distinct species. Native to Somalia and parts of Ethiopia and Kenya, the Somali ostrich is generally a little lighter than it’s common ostrich cousin, but is just as impressive with its running speed, and is able to cover 5 meters in a single stride!
Up to 1.9 meters tall and 60 kg
Australia’s emus (Dromaius novaehollandiae) are like a shaggier, slightly smaller ostrich, and like ostriches are not built for flight. The females of the species are larger than the males and can reach 1.9 meters tall – which makes them the second largest bird in the world. Their speed is impressive too, able to reach 48 kilometers per hour, using their three-toed feet and tiny wings to keep them stable when running.
Up to 1.8 meters tall and 85 kg
The southern cassowary (Casuarius casuarius) is a huge, flightless, black bird found in north-eastern Australia, Indonesia, and New Guinea. One of three cassowary species, they also go by the names double-wattled cassowary, Australian cassowary, and two-wattled cassowary.
As well as being the third-largest bird in the world, the Southern cassowary has a claim to be the most dangerous bird on Earth. Each of their two large feet has sharp 13-centimeters claws they use to kick out in defense, and have been known to kill humans.
Up to 1.75 meters tall and 15 kg
The largest flying bird in the world, this pelican can weigh 15 kilograms and stand at 1.75 meters high. The Dalmatian pelican (Pelecanus crispus) is native to Eurasia, usually found in rivers, lakes, and estuaries in southeastern Europe, Russia, India, and China.
They are social birds, living and travelling mainly in flocks, and mating with one partner for life. They don’t look particularly graceful when on land, but they swim and fly strongly.
Up to 1.7 meters tall and 70 kg
A smaller cousin of the Southern Cassowary, the Northern cassowary (Casuarius unappendiculatus) is endemic to northern New Guinea. The females of the species are larger than the males, weighing up to 70 kilograms and standing 1.7 meters tall. Despite their stocky build, the Northern cassowary – also known as the single or one-wattled cassowary or gold-necked cassowary – can run in bursts at 50 kilometers an hour.
Mute Swan & Trumpeter Swan
Up to 1.7 meters tall and 14 kg
Both mute swans (Cygnus olor) and trumpeter swans (Cygnus buccinator) are similar build, height, and weight, and are two of the heaviest flying birds.
These swans look graceful and elegant but have a dangerous side when defending their families or territories – standing up tall and hissing or assaulting intruders with their beaks and wings. Attacks on humans on water and land are relatively common.
Up to 1.5 meters tall and 35 kg
Greater rheas (Rhea americana) are the largest birds in the Americas, native to Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay, and Uruguay. As with so many birds on this list, the greater rhea is flightless and fast, able to reach 35 kilometers per hour using their long, powerful legs.
Whilst not as large as some other birds, along with their high speeds they protect themselves by gathering in flocks of up to 100 birds during the non-breeding season.
Up to 1.5 meters tall and 8 kg
Marabou storks (Leptoptilos crumenifer) are large wading birds found in Africa south of the Sahara – in both wet and arid habitats, often near human habitation, particularly landfill sites. Marabous are scavengers eating anything from termites, flamingoes, and small birds and mammals to human refuse and dead elephants. They also feed on carcasses with other scavengers such as vultures and hyenas.
They’re an unusual looking bird, bald-headed with wisps of hair, perhaps worthy of their addition to the ugly five. They have a wingspan of 2.6 meters and a height of 1.5 meters. Interesting maribou stork fact: they have hollow leg and feet bones, an adaptation to help them fly.
Up to 1.5 meters tall and 6 kg
The solitary shoebill stork (Balaeniceps rex) is a very large bird, growing up to 1.5 meters high. Males are usually taller than females and have much longer bills. All shoebills have a blue-gray, slaty plumage with black-tipped and green-tinted feathers. They are predominantly carnivorous birds, and their size – and enormous beak – allows them to hunt anything from water snakes to catfish, and even the occasional monitor lizard.
Up to 1.3 meters tall and 39 kg
Wild and domestic turkeys are the same species, native to North America. Unlike wild turkeys, however, domestic turkeys (Meleagris gallopavo f. domestica) are not able to fly as they have been selectively bred to be so fat. Because they’re unable to fly they don’t use their breast muscles, meaning their breast meat is white – unlike wild turkeys which have dark, gamey breast meat.
Up to 1.3 meters tall and 24 kg
Emperor penguins (Aptenodytes forsteri) are the tallest and heaviest of all penguins and are found only in Antarctica. Male and female emperor penguins are flightless and similar in size and colourings, but perform very different functions in the breeding season.
Hundreds of male Emperor penguins huddle together to protect their eggs from the extreme cold for two months of the dark Antarctic winter as the females head out to sea to hunt. During this time males lose close to half of their body weight.
Bustards – Kori & Great
Up to 1.2 meters tall and 19 kg
Bustards are amongst the heaviest living flying animal, with these two species topping the scales at around 18 kilograms
The kori bustard (Ardeotis kori) is the largest flying bird in Africa, standing up to 1.2 meters and with a wingspan of 2.75 meters. The great bustard (Otis tarda) is found in central and southern Europe and temperate parts of Asia. Males stand 1 meter tall with a 2.7 meter wingspan.
Up to 1 meter tall and 20 kg
The lesser rhea – or Darwin’s rhea – (Rhea pennata), stands up to 1 meter tall and weighs in at around 20 kilograms. It’s found in South America, roaming both the Andean altiplano and the open Patagonian steppe. Lesser rheas occur singly or in small groups, and males take care of their young birds.
Up to 1 meter tall and 18 kg
King penguins (Aptenodytes patagonicus) live on selected islands in the outer reaches of Antarctica, as well as Tierra del Fuego on the tip of the South American continent. They are the second species of penguins on this list, reaching heights of 1 meter and weights of 18 kilograms – around the same weight as the largest flying birds.
Up to 1 meter tall and 13 kg
The smallest of the cassowary species, but still big enough to make this list, the dwarf cassowary (Casuarius bennetti) also goes by the names of Bennett’s cassowary, little cassowary, mountain cassowary, and mooruk. Dwarf cassowaries are only found in mountain forests up to elevations of 3,300 meters of New Guinea, New Britain, and Yapen Island
Up to 1 meter tall and 10 kg
The cinereous vulture (Aegypius monachus) is one of the largest and heaviest raptors in the world, and rounds off our list of the biggest birds.
This Old World vulture has excellent eyesight, allowing it to spot carrion whilst in flight, and a classic vultures’ featherless head to prevent to build-up of blood when it feeds.
Biggest bird in the world, by wingspan: Wandering Albatross
With a wingspan of up to 3.7 meters wide, the wandering albatross is the largest living bird on Earth when measuring wing size. This enormous wingspan allows the albatross to glide for long distances without the need to flap their wings, which in turn helps define their lifestyle as birds which spend most of their lives in flight, landing only to breed and feed.
And that’s your lot for the world’s biggest birds. What do you think – did any of the giant birds on this list surprise you? Or have you seen any of these birds in the wild? Please do share your experiences in the comments section below!
Top countries for safaris
Most read articles
- All about the ‘big five’ animals
- When, where & how to see the great migration
- Collective nouns for animals
- Safari movies to watch before you go
- The ultimate safari reading list
- What are Africa’s most dangerous animals?
- The 6 greatest animal migrations in Africa
- The 20 best malaria-free safari destinations
- The world’s fastest land animals